Events: March/April 2017

March 1:  Ash Wednesday service, Trinity UCC in Biglerville, 7:30 p.m. –

March 5:  Worship with communion, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; joint confirmation, 6-7:30 p.m., St. Paul’s –

March 6:  Hoss’s Community Night Fund Raiser, 12 noon – 8:00 p.m. –

March 8:  Soup supper and study, Trinity Lutheran, Arendtsville, 5:15 soup; 6:00 study; Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –

March 12:  Worship, 9:00 a.m.; Walk through of church property to establish a to-do list; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; joint confirmation, 6-7:30 p.m., St. Paul’s –

March 13:  Ladies’ breakfast, 9:00 a.m., Apple Bin –

March 15:  Soup supper and study, Trinity Lutheran, Arendtsville, 5:15 soup; 6:00 study; What’s Cookin’, Trinity Lutheran, 6-7:30 p.m.; Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –

March 19:  Worship, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; joint confirmation, 6-7:30 p.m., St. Paul’s –

March 21:  John Meal’s executive board mtg, 6:30 p.m., fellowship hall; Book Club, 7:00 p.m., mustard seed rm. –

March 22:  Soup supper and study, Trinity Lutheran, Arendtsville, 5:15 soup; 6:00 study; Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –

March 25:  South Mountain Ramblers, meet at Pa. monument –

March 26:  Worship, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; me/min-me paint class, 2:00 pm, FH; joint confirmation, 6-7:30 p.m., St. Paul’s –

March 27:  Knitting/crocheting club, 6:30 p.m., mustard seed rm; Consistory, 7:00 p.m., Zion Hse –

March 29:   Soup supper and study, Trinity Lutheran, Arendtsville, 5:15 soup; 6:00 study; Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –

April 2:  Worship, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; Trivia Nite, 6:00 p.m.; joint confirmation, 6-7:30 p.m., St. Paul’s –

April 3:  Mission cmte mtg, Zion Hse, 7:00 p.m. –

April 5:  Soup supper and study, Trinity Lutheran, Arendtsville, 5:15 soup; 6:00 study; Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –

April 9:  Worship, 9:00 a.m. (children sing); Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; Egg hunt; joint confirmation, 6-7:30 p.m., St. Paul’s –

April 10:  Ladies’ breakfast, 9:00 a.m., Apple Bin –

April 12:  Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –

April 13:  Maundy Thursday service, 6:30 p.m., seder supper, fellowship hall –

April 14:  Good Friday service, 7:30 p.m. –

April 16:  Sunrise, 6:15 a.m., Fairview Cemetery; worship with communion, 9:00 a.m.; no Sunday School –

April 17:  Property committee mtg, 7:00 pm, Zion Hse –

April 18:  Book Club, 7:00 p.m., mustard seed rm –

April 19:  What’s Cookin’, Trinity Lutheran, 6-7:30 p.m.; Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –

April 22:  Church work day  –

April 23:  Worship, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; Gettysburg Association annual spring mtg, 3:00 p.m., Bethel UCC, Hanover; joint confirmation, 6-7:30 p.m., St. Paul’s –

April 24:  Knitting/crocheting, 6:30 p.m., mustard seed rm; Consistory, 7:00 p.m., Zion Hse –

April 26:   Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –

April 29:  South Mountain Ramblers, meet at Pine Plantation, King’s Gap State Park; Church work day rain date –

April 30:  Worship, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; Face of America Bike Ride; joint confirmation, 6-7:30 p.m., St. Paul’s –