Events: January/February 2018

January 3:  Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –

January 7:  Worship with communion, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; Confirmation at St. Paul, 6:00 p.m. –

January 8:  Ladies’ breakfast, 9:00 a.m., Apple Bin  –

January 9:  Book Club, 7:00 p.m., Mustard seed rm. –

January 10:  Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –

January 11:  UACT adult series, 9:30 a.m. at Trinity in Biglerville and 6:30 p.m. at Zion in Arendtsville –

January 13:  Confirmation lock in at St. Paul, 7:00 p.m. –

January 14:  Worship with consistory installation, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; Trivia nite, 6:00 p.m.; Confirmation lockin concludes at St. Paul worship –

January 15:  Altar guild training, 6:00 p.m., sanctuary –

January 16:  John’s Meals board mtg, 6:30 p.m., F. H. –

January 17:  What’s Cookin, 6:00 p.m., Trinity Lutheran; Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –

January 18:  UACT adult series, 9:30 a.m. at Trinity in Biglerville and 6:30 p.m. at Zion in Arendtsville –

January 20:  Consistory retreat, 10:00 a.m. – 12 noon; Supper social, 6:00 p.m. –

January 21:  Worship, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; Confirmation at St. Paul, 6:00 p.m. –

January 22:  Consistory, 7:00 p.m., Zion Hse –

January 24:  Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –

January 25:  UACT adult series, 9:30 a.m. at Trinity in Biglerville and 6:30 p.m. at Zion in Arendtsville –

January 28:  Worship, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; Confirmation at St. Paul, 6:00 p.m. –

January 31:  Pastoral Relations committee, 6:00 p.m., Zion Hse; Knitting/crocheting, 6:30 p.m., mustard seed rm; Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –

February 4:  Worship, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m. with Allen Dugan speaking about funeral planning –

February 7:  Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –

February 11:  Worship, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; Confirmation at St. Paul, 6:00 p.m. –

February 12:  Ladies’ breakfast, 9:00 a.m., Apple Bin –

February 13:  Book Club, 7:00 p.m., Mustard seed rm. –

February 14:  Ash Wednesday service, 7:00 p.m. –

February 17:  South Mountain Ramble, 9:30 a.m., meet at seminary –

February 18:  Worship, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m. with Bob Prosperi speaking about the history of the Eternal Peace Light; Confirmation at St. Paul, 6:00 p.m. –

February 21:  What’s Cookin, 6:00 p.m., Trinity Lutheran; Lenten Supper Series, 6:00 p.m., Trinity Lutheran; Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –

February 25:  Worship, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m. –

February 26:  Consistory, 7:00 p.m., Zion Hse –

February 28:  Knitting/crocheting, 6:30 p.m., mustard seed rm; Lenten supper series, 6:00 p.m., Zion UCC; Choir practice, 7:30 p.m. –